Custom Domain Name Hosting Now Available

Official, important announcements and updates will be posted here. If there's anything new, you should probably read it.
User avatar
mdvaldosta
Maintenance Man
Maintenance Man
Joined: January 4th, 2008, 10:46 pm
Forum URL: https://support.prophpbb.com/

February 14th, 2008, 3:43 pm

UPDATE - you can now do this in your administration control panel with just a few clicks, it requires no action from us anymore. For support with this new module, click here: http://support.prophpbb.com/topic3607.html

---------------------------------

We've worked the kinks out, and now you can have your very own domain name powered by ProphpBB. See an example forum here: headlight.ekam.org.uk - as you can see everything is smooth, fast and powered by our forum hosting service. You get all the benefits of using ProphpBB (hosting reliability, search engine friendly url's, ease of use, template installs and easy logo / image / css modification, etc.) while being able to use your own domain.

See the tutorial make your requests in this topic here: http://support.prophpbb.com/topic133.html

But a simplified how-to is as easy as 1-2-3 (umm 4)

Step 1. Have a domain name, of course. I recommend Godaddy but you can use any registrar you want.
Step 2. Point your domain's A RECORD to our IP, which is 207.58.184.51
Step 3. Use this service to check your domain (or subdomain) IP, might take a few hours to propagate.
Step 4. Let me know what your domain name and forum url is, and we'll take care of the rest.

This is, of course, free : )
If you're happy with our service, please consider upgrading to a premium forum. We'd really appreciate the support.

[Please don't PM (private message) me for support. Questions are best asked in a forum topic.]

User avatar
Nexus
Staff Team Leader
Staff Team Leader
Joined: January 24th, 2008, 8:55 pm

February 14th, 2008, 7:37 pm

The service is free. The domain name you must purchase.

-Rich
"A community's success is measured only by the perception of to whom it concerns."
℘en & ℘a℘er

User avatar
Brandon
Superstar Contributer
Superstar Contributer
Joined: January 23rd, 2008, 1:25 am
Forum URL: http://www.bdesign-studio.org

February 24th, 2008, 11:08 pm

Very Nice MD.

User avatar
PanHandle
Staff Member
Staff Member
Joined: January 8th, 2008, 3:25 pm
Forum URL: http://headlight.ekam.org.uk

February 25th, 2008, 9:58 am

...and it works very well too!
Phil

If at first you don't succeed, use a BIGGER HAMMER
HeadLight: The Forum of East Kent Advanced Motorcyclists

User avatar
Doom Kitty
Regular
Regular
Joined: February 8th, 2008, 11:00 pm
Forum URL: baka-stream.com

March 11th, 2008, 9:04 pm

awesome, this is just perfect!

bina
Contributer
Contributer
Joined: March 11th, 2008, 10:25 am
Forum URL: http://bollygyaan.com

March 12th, 2008, 2:12 pm

thanks so much for setting up my domain.

as u said, its http://bollygyaan.com now

on second thots i feel if som1 hits http://www.bollygyaan.com it also shud go to my forum..is it possible to hav both? by adding another A record for www as u said?

User avatar
mdvaldosta
Maintenance Man
Maintenance Man
Joined: January 4th, 2008, 10:46 pm
Forum URL: https://support.prophpbb.com/

March 12th, 2008, 2:48 pm

Another A-Record wouldn't be a good idea, because then you'd have duplicate content accross two domains. It's best to choose one or the other. If you have a hosting account you could place an .htaccess in the public_html folder and redirect requests for www calls to the non-www domain.
If you're happy with our service, please consider upgrading to a premium forum. We'd really appreciate the support.

[Please don't PM (private message) me for support. Questions are best asked in a forum topic.]

User avatar
Mr. Bond
Contributer
Contributer
Joined: February 29th, 2008, 7:37 am
Forum URL: http://thejamesbond.org

March 13th, 2008, 6:14 am

Great new feature, a must have!
http://the-webmasters-resource.info - Coding, design, phpBB3 tutorials & more.
www.TheJamesBond.org

hellboy
Regular
Regular
Joined: October 5th, 2008, 8:02 am

November 5th, 2008, 5:07 am

why cant i have free Domain

User avatar
Nexus
Staff Team Leader
Staff Team Leader
Joined: January 24th, 2008, 8:55 pm

November 5th, 2008, 7:42 am

No one is getting domains for free - they are purchasing them through godaddy.com or 1and1.com (or other). They then set their A-Record to direct their domain to their prophpbb.com powered forum.

-Rich
"A community's success is measured only by the perception of to whom it concerns."
℘en & ℘a℘er

User avatar
Alex
Superstar Contributer
Superstar Contributer
Joined: March 11th, 2008, 8:37 pm
Forum URL: http://www.onesforum.net

November 5th, 2008, 4:54 pm

hellboy wrote:why cant i have free Domain
As Rich said, there isn't anything that Prophpbb can do about this. Domains are purchased apart from here, and all MD can do is point your forum to your domain. You would need to purchase your domain separately without us.

MJGB
Staff Member
Staff Member
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 11:50 am

November 5th, 2008, 6:39 pm

If you wanted a free subdomain (but not a tld) then you can go to co.cc and register one for free there.

Edit : Misleading Information

User avatar
Nexus
Staff Team Leader
Staff Team Leader
Joined: January 24th, 2008, 8:55 pm

November 5th, 2008, 7:33 pm

Thats not a domain - thats a subdomain.

-Rich
"A community's success is measured only by the perception of to whom it concerns."
℘en & ℘a℘er

James
Regular
Regular
Joined: March 8th, 2008, 10:24 am
Forum URL: http://truesport.prophpbb.com/

November 30th, 2008, 12:54 pm

You can make .co.cc work like a proper domain though :s_smile

jonny
Regular
Regular
Joined: November 26th, 2008, 10:53 pm
Forum URL: http://graphix.prophpbb.com/

December 1st, 2008, 7:33 pm

Yeh and you don't need to go throuhg these guys to do it either lol :D